Soapwort

Saponaria officinalis


 

Uses: Medicinal

Duration: Perennial (hardy in zones 3-9)

When to Sow: Spring/Late Summer/Early Fall

Ease of Germination: Easy

 

Excellent shampoos, skin rinses and washes for delicate fabrics are made by steeping roots in water. Lathers like soap when agitated. Skin rinse helps to relieve itchiness.

Soapwort (Bouncing Bett)   The following information is taken verbatim from the Grieve’s “A Modern Herbal”, 1931 [uncopyrighted]. These volumes are shown below for ordering.
Botanical Name
Saponaria officinalis
System Affected
skin, respiratory, laryngitis, poisonous rash

Properties

good for skin expectorant respiratory, bronchitis, laryngitis External, juice of plant: prevents rash from poisonous plants
Description
 
Origin
Germany, Romania
Notes
 
Toxicity
Possible toxicity in exceptionally large doses.
Dosage
Usually prepared in Extract form.

Soapwort has been in use for centuries, and as it’s name indicates, has been used as a substitute for soap, especially since it’s properties include rash prevention from exposures such as poison ivy/oak. Extensive use in upper respiratory ailments, especially bronchitis.

Soapwort

Botanical: Saponaria officinalis (LINN.)
Family: N.O. Caryophyllaceae

---Synonyms---Soaproot. Bouncing Bet. Latherwort. Fuller's Herb. Bruisewort. Crow Soap. Sweet Betty. Wild Sweet William.
---Parts Used---Dried root and leaves.
---Habitat---Central and Southern Europe. Grows well in English gardens.

---Description---A stout herbaceous perennial with a stem growing in the writer's garden to 4 or 5 feet high. Leaves lanceolate, slightly elliptical, acute, smooth, 2 or 3 inches long and 1/3 inch wide. Large pink flowers, often double in paniculate fascicles; calyx cylindrical, slightly downy; five petals, unguiculate; top of petals linear, ten stamens, two styles; capsule oblong, one-celled, flowering from July till September. No odour, with a bitter and slightly sweet taste, followed by a persistent pungency and a numbing sensation in the mouth.

---Constituents---Constituents of the root, Saponin, also extractive, resin, gum, woody fibre, mucilage, etc.

Soapwort root dried in commerce is found in pieces 10 and 12 inches long, 1/12 inch thick, cylindrical, longitudinally wrinkled, outside light brown, inside whitish with a thick bark. Contains number of small white crystals and a pale yellow wood.

---Medicinal Action and Uses---A decoction cures the itch. Has proved very useful in jaundice and other visceral obstructions. For old venereal complaints it is a good cure specially where mercury has failed. It is a tonic, diaphoretic and alterative, a valuable remedy for rheumatism or cutaneous troubles resulting from any form of syphilis. It is also sternutatory. Should be very cautiously used owing to its saponin content.

Dose. - Decoction, 2 to 4 fluid ounces three or four times daily. Extract or the inspissated juice will be found equally efficacious: dose, 10 to 20 grains. As a sternutatory 2 to 6 grains. Fluid extract, 1/4 to 1 drachm.